Case No. CIV-17-642-R
[…] The Court notes that dismissal under § 1367(c)(3) is not appropriate because not all claims over which the Court has original jurisdiction have been addressed: the federal claims related to Plaintiff's detention at Davis Correctional Facility remain pending. The Court finds, however, that Plaintiff's allegations are legally insufficient to support a claim under either federal or state law.
Section 1367(c)(3) permits the Court to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim if "the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction."
42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides an avenue of relief to a person who believes his constitutional rights have been violated by a person acting under color of state law.