Case No. CIV-17-642-R
[…] Thus, any attempt at a stand-alone federal claim for the intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress unattached to a claim that a particular constitutional right was violated necessarily fails. To the extent Plaintiff is not seeking to pursue a separate federal claim based on the infliction of emotional distress but seeks only emotional distress damages, the Report and Recommendation correctly concludes that such damages are not available with regard to the claims raised by Plaintiff related to his incarceration at Lexington.
42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) provides, "[n]o federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act (as defined in section 2246 of title 18)." Physical injury is not defined in the statute, but Plaintiff merely alleges a single episode of bowel and bladder incontinence and one instance of increased blood pressures, neither of which is sufficient to establish physical injury. See Hughes v. Colo.