2016-UP-339
[…] She argues the circuit court erred in affirming the probate court, which determined Hines was entitled to inherit from Decedent's estate although Decedent's paternity of Hines was not established within the statutory time frame of section 62-2-109(2)(ii) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2015). Additionally, Tarsha contends the probate court erred in finding a valid contract binding Clarence A. Alexander (Clarence) existed when he was not a party to any contract with Hines. We affirm.
Section 62-2-109 of the South Carolina Code states:
If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person: . . . [A] person born out of wedlock is a child of the mother. That person is also a child of the father if . . . the paternity is established by an adjudication commenced before the death of the father or within the later of eight months after the death of the father or six months after the initial appointment of a personal representative of his estate . . . .(Emphasis added).
In Parker v. Parker, our supreme court considered whether Virginia Ann Martin should be excluded as an heir pursuant to section 62-2-109. 313 S.C. 482, 485, 443 S.E.2d 388, 390 (1994).