Hinds v. Barela
[…] A plaintiff may not sue a New Mexico governmental entity or its employees or agents unless the plaintiff's cause of action fits within one of the exceptions that the NMTCA grants for governmental entities and public employees. See Begay, 1985-NMCA-117 ¶ 10 (“Consent to be sued may not be implied, but must come within one of the exceptions to immunity under the Tort Claims Act.”), rev'd on other grounds by Smialek v. Begay, 1986-NMSC-049. Section 41-4-4 plainly states that “[a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived....by Section 41-4-5 through 41-4-12 ....” As detention center officers are considered “law enforcement officers” for purposes of the NMTCA, see Davis v.