Hindlin v. Prescription Songs LLC
[…] (Id. § 86:16 Discovery-Depositions.) Accordingly, the court presumes that all attorneys, including Goodman and Rosenberg, two extremely experienced attorneys, are familiar with the rules governing depositions.

Goodman has been practicing for over 40 years according to his firm bio. https://www.foster.com/people-andrew-qoodman. Rosenberg has been practicing for over 40 years according to his firm bio. http://www.realtvlaw.org/attorney-profiles/david-rosenberg-esq/

To review, CPLR 3113 sets forth the procedures for depositions and provides:

"(c) Examination and cross-examination. Examination and cross-examination of deponents shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court, except that a nonparty deponent's counsel may participate in the deposition and make objections on behalf of his or her client in the same manner as counsel for a party. When the deposition of a party is taken at the instance of an adverse party, the deponent may be cross-examined by his or her own attorney. Cross-examination need not be limited to the subject matter of the examination in chief."
Section 221.1. Objections at depositions, 22 NYCRR 221.1 provides:
(a) Objections in general.