Hiltz v. Gould
[…] Further facts appear in the opinion. Transferred by Wheeler, C. J.

Frederic W. Harrington, Jr. for Willard G. Hiltz and Herbert D. Hiltz.

Maynard Batchelder (Mr. Batchelder orally), for Charles A. Gould.


The question here is whether it could be found that the defendant Gould in the trover action had a common-law lien on all the articles deposited with him by the Hiltz brothers in addition to any right he might have under our garageman's lien statute, which the plaintiffs claim alone could apply here. R. L., c. 264, s. 39, as amended by Laws 1949, c. 58, s. 2, reads as follows: "Any person who shall, by himself or others, perform labor, furnish materials, or expend money, in repairing, refitting or equipping any motor vehicle . . . under a contract expressed or implied with the legal or equitable owner, shall have a lien upon such motor vehicle . . . so long as the same shall remain in his possession, until the charges for such repairs, materials, or accessories, or money so used or expended have been paid." For many years prior to the passage of our first statute on this subject (Laws 1925, c. 90, s. 1) there existed here and elsewhere a lien at common law in favor of anyone who upon request expended labor and materials upon another's property. Shapley v. Bellows, 4 N.H. 347, 353; Wilson v.