Hilton v. Tomasi
[…] If the title is based upon adverse possession, the complaint shall allege the specific facts constituting the adverse possession. [¶] (c) The adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff against which a determination is sought. [¶] (d) The date as of which the determination is sought. If the determination is sought as of a date other than the date the complaint is filed, the complaint shall include a statement of the reasons why a determination as of that date is sought. [¶] (e) A prayer for the determination of the title of the plaintiff against the adverse claims."

Section 764.010 states: "The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law."
--------

Furthermore, there was no dispute plaintiff owned the property at the time of the transfer. And, defendant did not dispute he took title to plaintiff's property. Despite a demand, defendant had not returned the property to plaintiff.