Hilton v. State Retirement Board
[…] See Epperson v. Utah State Ret. Bd., 949 P.2d 779, 781 (Utah Ct.App. 1997).

The Public Employees' Long-Term Disability Act (the Act), Utah Code Ann. §§ 49-21-101 to -407 (2002 Supp. 2005), does not provide a comprehensive disability benefit to state employees. Not every impairment or disability qualifies a state employee for benefits under the Act; rather, the Act provides benefits only to those "eligible employee[s]" who are "totally disabled." Id. § 49-21-401(3) (Supp. 2005). And "`total disability' or `totally disabled'" is defined by the statute as "the complete inability, due to objective medical impairment, whether physical or mental, to engage in the eligible employee's regular occupation during the elimination period and the first 24 months of disability benefits." Id. § 49-21-102(11)(a) (emphasis added). "`Objective medical impairment' means an impairment resulting from an injury or illness which is diagnosed by a physician and which is based on accepted objective medical tests or findings rather than subjective complaints." Id. § 49-21-102(6).