No. 09-1633.
[…] The district court reversed the award of penalty benefits on judicial review, finding the issue was fairly debatable. Burton argues this was in error. We do not agree.
We find no merit to Hilltop's initial argument that the issue of penalty benefits was not properly presented to the agency. Both of Burton's petitions identified penalty benefits as an issue and, at the arbitration hearing, the deputy clarified that penalty benefits would be litigated.
Iowa Code section 86.13 provides in part:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.
The standard for assessing a penalty is whether the employer has reasonable cause or excuse, which