No. 09-1633.
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
In view of these principles, we conclude Hilltop's interpretation of section 85.36, which was adopted by the district court on judicial review, cannot be sustained. Hilltop's argument takes a phrase of the statute out of context, to the exclusion of other language in section 85.36 that does not support its position. When the statute is read as a whole, it is clear the agency was correct in basing Burton's compensation on the weekly earnings she was paid, not those that Hilltop asserts it meant to pay her.
As noted, the first sentence in section 85.36 mandates that the "basis of compensation shall be the weekly earnings of the injured employee at the time of the injury." Iowa Code § 85.36 (emphasis added). The second sentence, when read in its entirety, speaks to a situation where an injured employee did not work "the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was injured." Id.; see also Griffin Pipe Prods. Co. v.