No. 09-1633.
[…] " Substantial evidence" means the quantity and quality of evidence that would be deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.
IBP, Inc. v. Burress, 779 N.W.2d 210, 213-14 (Iowa 2010) (internal citations omitted).
III. Discussion. A. Compensation Rate.
We begin with the issue of Burton's compensation rate, which requires us to first examine Iowa's statutory scheme for workers' compensation benefit calculation. Iowa Code section 85.36 provides:
The basis of compensation shall be the weekly earnings of the injured employee at the time of the injury. Weekly earnings means gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was injured, as regularly required by the employee's employer for the work or employment for which the employee was employed, computed or determined as follows and then rounded to the nearest dollar:
. . . .
3. In the case of an employee who is paid on a semimonthly pay period basis, the semimonthly gross earnings multiplied by twenty-four and subsequently divided by fifty-two.
"Gross earnings" is defined as: