No. 09-1633.
[…] Iowa Code § 85.61(3). With this scheme in mind, we turn to the first issue raised by Burton: whether the district court erred in ruling that Burton's "weekly rate of compensation should have been calculated using the earnings she was entitled to receive not the wages she actually received."
1. "Entitled" versus paid wages. Hilltop focuses on the first portion of the second sentence in section 85.36 in arguing that "Burton's weekly rate of compensation should be calculated using the gross wages to which she was entitled, not the artificially inflated wages she received due to the accounting error." Id. § 85.36 ("Weekly earnings means gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such employee would have been entitled. . . ."). We conclude otherwise.
"Our goal, when interpreting a statute, is to give effect to the intent of the legislature." Jacobson Transp. Co., 778 N.W.2d at 197. To determine that intent, "we look first to the words of the statute itself as well as the context of the language at issue." Id.