05 Civ. 6099 (SCR).
[…] Hillside misconstrues the effect of the stipulation of settlement. It is evident from the plain language of the stipulation that it, by itself, does not reverse or modify the RCDP's previous decision. The stipulation merely sets forth the timeline and parameters for the RCDP's issuance of a recommendation reversing or modifying its prior decision. Specifically, section four of the stipulation of settlement states:
Section 239-m(4)(b) states that a "county planning agency or regional planning council," such as the RCDP, "shall have thirty days" after receiving the "full statement of . . . proposed action . . . to report its recommendations to the referring body, accompanied by a statement of the reasons" for its recommendations. The statute thus is permissive, not mandatory. It does not state, for example, that the county planning agency "shall within thirty days" report its recommendations along with a statement of reasons. Indeed, section 239-m(4)(b) then goes on to provide that if the county planning agency "fails to report" its recommendation within the allotted time period, "the referring body may take final action on the proposed action without such report." See also Voelckers v.