05 Civ. 6099 (SCR).
[…] See Rhulen Agency, Inc. v. Alabama Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 896 F.2d 674, 678 (2d Cir. 1990) ("[T]he court should consider the Rule 12(b)(1) challenge first since if it must dismiss the complaint for lack of jurisdiction, the accompanying defenses and objections become moot and do not need to be determined.").
For convenience the Court shall refer to the RCDP and Mr. Corallo as RCDP.
In its Complaint, Hillside contends that the RCDP violated N.Y. General Municipal Law § 239-m. Section 239-m(5), entitled "[c]ounty planning agency or regional planning council review of proposed actions; recommendation, report," provides:
(a) The county planning agency or regional planning council shall review any proposed action referred for inter-community or county-wide considerations, including but not limited to those considerations identified in section two hundred thirty-nine-1 of this article.