granting motion to dismiss redhibition claim because no sale occurred
[…] special measures, designed to assist the efforts of the affected States in expediting the rendering of aid, assistance, and emergency services, and the reconstruction and rehabilitation of devastated areas, are necessary.
(b) It is the intent of the Congress, by this Chapter to provide an orderly and continuing means of assistance by the Federal government to state and local governments in carrying out their responsibilities to alleviate the suffering and damage which result from such disasters. . . .
Section 5174 addresses federal assistance to individuals and households and provides in part:
(b) Housing assistance
(1) Eligibility
The President may provide financial or other assistance under this section to individuals and households to respond to the disaster-related housing needs of individuals and households who are displaced from their predisaster primary residences or whose prediaster primary residences are rendered uninhabitable as a result of the damage caused by a major disaster.
* * * * *
(c) Types of housing assistance
(1) Temporary Housing
(B) Direct Assistance
(i) In general
The president may provide temporary housing units, acquired by purchase or lease, directly to individuals or households who, because of law of available housing resources, would be unable to make use of the assistance provided under subparagraph (A).
And section 5148 states: