granting motion to dismiss redhibition claim because no sale occurred
[…] * * * * *
(c) Types of housing assistance
(1) Temporary Housing
(B) Direct Assistance
(i) In general
The president may provide temporary housing units, acquired by purchase or lease, directly to individuals or households who, because of law of available housing resources, would be unable to make use of the assistance provided under subparagraph (A).
And section 5148 states:
The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claims based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or employee of the federal government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
The Government has essentially set forth two arguments. First, the Government alleges that the plaintiffs have failed to allege any violation of the Stafford Act.