granting motion to dismiss redhibition claim because no sale occurred
[…] 2. Punitive Damages Claims
Defendants move for dismissal of plaintiffs' punitive damages claims. The Louisiana Civil Code permits the recovery of punitive damages under two narrow circumstances: Louisiana Civil Code Articles 2315.4 and 2315.7. Article 2315.5 allows for the recovery of exemplary damages in the case of "wanton or reckless disregard for the rights and safety of others by a defendant whose intoxication while operating a motor vehicle was a cause in fact of the resulting injuries." Further, Article 2315.7 allows the recovery of exemplary damages in the case of "wanton and reckless disregard for the rights and safety of the person through criminal sexual activity which occurred when the victim was seventeen years old or younger. . . ."
The plaintiffs concede that punitive damages are not applicable to their Louisiana claims under Louisiana law. Accordingly, the plaintiffs' claims for punitive damages are dismissed.
3. Redhibition/Breach of Implied Warranty Claim and Express Warranties