CASE NO. 4:08CV3031.
[…] See Stufflebeam, 521 F.3d at 886-887. The facts known to Wentz at the time he arrested Plaintiff were sufficient to warrant a prudent person to believe that Plaintiff had willfully, maliciously, and forcibly entered Ms. Iniquez's residence and stolen her cellular telephone. In short, a reasonable officer would have probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed burglary.
b. Tampering with a Witness
Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 28-919(1) provides as follows:
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with a witness or informant if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation of a criminal or civil matter is pending or about to be instituted, he or she attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(a) Testify or inform falsely;
(b) Withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
(c) Elude legal process summoning him or her to testify or supply evidence; or
(d) Absent himself or herself from any proceeding or investigation to which he or she has been legally summoned.Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-919.
The undisputed facts are that Myranda Platt informed Wentz that Plaintiff offered to reunite her with an ex-boyfriend if she refused to testify against Plaintiff in a criminal case in which Ms. Platt was a witness.