CASE NO. 4:08CV3031.
[…] Platt's statement was true or false, but whether the facts and circumstances known to Wentz were sufficient to warrant a reasonable person to believe that Plaintiff had committed the act of tampering with a witness. See Stufflebeam, 521 F.3d at 886-887. Based on Ms. Platt's voluntary statement, which Plaintiff offered as evidence in this matter (Filing No. 92 at CM/ECF p. 28), a reasonable officer would have probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed the act of tampering with a witness.
c. Distributing a Controlled Substance and False Reporting
Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 28-416(1) provides that it is "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance." In addition, Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 28-907(1)(a) provides that a person commits false reporting if he or she "furnishes material information he or she knows to be false to any peace officer or other official with the intent to instigate an investigation of an alleged criminal matter