CV F 05-0933 REC DLB HC, [Doc. 10].
[…] Further, the rule's exception for pure questions of law does not detract from its status as a condition to filing. See Pace, 125 S.Ct. at 1811-12 (finding three exceptions to a state timeliness requirement did not prevent the rule from being regarded as a condition to filing). Thus, the state appellate court's rejection of the petition without prejudice demonstrates the petition was not "properly filed" within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2).
Article VI, section 10, of the California Constitution provides that "[t]he Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. . . ."
Even if Petitioner had "properly filed" his second postconviction petition, its brief pendency fails to provide enough tolling of the limitations period to render the federal petition timely.