5:21-cv-11409
[…] The undersigned agrees with Hill that with respect to this question, “her ELCRA claim only requires the analysis of Michigan common law and the ELCRA.” (ECF No. 10, PageID.609).
Anderson v. Homeless & Hous. COA, 135 S.W.3d 405, 410-11 (Ky. 2004); Cuevas v. Americorps, 788 N.Y.S.2d 486, 488 (N.Y.App.Div. 2005).
Notwithstanding the above discussion, the undersigned need not determine whether Hill is an employee for the purposes of the ELCRA, or if the federal statute governs this issue. 42 U.S.C. § 12511(17)(B) (“A participant shall not be considered to be an employee of the organization receiving assistance under the national service laws through which the participant is engaging in service.”). The only issue before the Court is if this inquiry raises a substantial federal question. The undersigned finds that it does not. The language of the federal statute is clear; the crux of the inquiry will be whether this language provides an affirmative defense to Hill's ELCRA claim.