Hill v. Town of Brookhaven
[…] In any event, the information contained in the surreply papers was insufficient for Devendra K. Inc. to establish satisfy its prima facie burden. Its submissions were insufficient to determine whether the lease dated February 10, 1976 was operative (see General Obligations Law § 5-905), and whether it governed the subject parking lot at the time of the accident. General Obligations Law § 5-905 provides, in pertinent part, that an automatic lease provision is inoperative unless the lessor provides "written notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail, calling the attention of the tenant to the existence of such provision in the lease" at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days prior to the time specified in the lease for providing notice to quit the premises.