Hill v. State Box Co.
[…] We are convinced that the court correctly determined that Cleveland had agreed to sell to respondent the timber on Section 27 and agreed also to take steps to clear his title thereto, and that Cleveland could not ignore his obligation to take such steps and then assert rightly that respondent's rights in said timber under said agreement were lost by the passing of time.

Section 1439 of the Civil Code reads in part:

"Before any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself."

In McElwee v. Beckwith, 198 Cal. 341 [ 244 P. 1084], the court said at page 345: