Hill v. Sextet Mining Corporation
[…] Like I said, you can't keep filling out accident reports on a company you work for or keep going to the doctor, you won't be there long. I tried to do a good job, and I tried to stay on the job.

However, it is uncontested that in his report of injury to Sextet Mining following his February 11, 1998, injury, Hill did not report an injury to his neck or cervical spine.

The Board reversed the ALJ's finding that Hill had given timely notice of his neck injury to Sextet Mining. In this regard, the Board stated as follows:

KRS 342.185(1) provides, in part, that:

[N]o proceeding under this chapter for compensation of an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof . . . [emphasis original].

It is well settled that in cases of cumulative trauma, the date for determining whether notice is timely is the date on which the disabling reality of the cumulative trauma condition becomes manifest. Randall Co. v. Pendland, Ky.App., 770 S.W.2d 687 (1989).