Hill v. Perrigo of Tennessee
[…] Thus, a summary judgment should be granted only when the undisputed facts reasonably support one conclusion — that Perrigo is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. McCall v. Wilder, 913 S.W.2d 150, 153 (Tenn. 1995); Carvell v. Bottoms, 900 S.W.2d at 26.

II.

A defendant may demonstrate entitlement to judgment as a matter of law by showing that the plaintiff cannot establish an essential element of his or her claim. Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d at 213, Brenner v. Textron Aerostructures, 874 S.W.2d 579, 584 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1993). Mr. Hill's claim is allegedly a violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities. . . .

(c) As used in this section, "illegal activities" means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.