Hill v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc.
[…] Waste Mgmt. Holdings, Inc. v. Gilmore, 252 F.3d 316, 347 (4th Cir. 2001). Further, Defendant must show that the portion they wish to strike is prejudicial and the type of issue contemplated by Rule 12(f). Hicks, 2020 WL 9261758, at *3.

The Court does not believe that a Rule 12(f) Motion to Strike is the proper method for what Defendant is trying to achieve. Defendant argues that the claims under Virginia Code §§ 40.1-29 and 40.1-29.2 cannot be brought as class actions pursuant to Rule 23 because the code specifically says “the employee may bring an action, individually, jointly ..., or on behalf of similarly situated employees as a collective action consistent with the collective action procedures of the [FLSA].” Va Code Ann. § 40.1-29(J). Thus, Defendant argues, the Virginia General Assembly expressly chose to allow a representative private right of action only under the opt-in collective action procedure outlined in the FLSA.