No. 310007
[…] With his parole revocation hearing occurring on March 15, 2012, the time between plaintiff's availability for return and the hearing was 52 days, a mere seven more than the 45-day timeframe called for by the statute.
Plaintiff next asserts that his defense to the parole violations was prejudiced by defendants' delay and, therefore, his due process rights were violated. However, plaintiff was given notice and a fair hearing, which are the due process rights a parolee has. In re Parole of Haeger, 294 Mich App 549, 575; 813 NW2d 313 (2011).
Moreover, under MCL 791.240a(3), which requires that a parole revocation hearing occur "[w]ithin 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility," plaintiff only suffered a seven day delay. In a federal case construing Michigan law, a hearing that was held 46 days after the parolee was available for return was reasonable.