Hill v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] (a). But in contrast to California, New Jersey limits punitive damages " in any action in an amount in excess of five times the liability of the defendant for compensatory damages or $350,000, whichever is greater, " N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.14, subd. (b) (emphasis added). In addition, the New Jersey Products Liability Act (NJPLA, N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2A:58C-1 to -7) prohibits punitive damages where "a drug... which caused the claimant's harm was subject to premarket approval or licensure by the federal Food and Drug Administration [FDA]... and was approved or licensed, " N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5, subd. (c). The NJPLA does provide an exception for punitive damages, but only "where the product manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the [FDA]'s regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question, " a burden of proof different than the burden imposed under section 3294. Id. The parties do not dispute that Zometa is an FDA-approved drug.