05-30-2024
[…] If the language of a statute is clear, no further analysis is necessary or allowed." Eggleston v BioMed Applications of Detroit, Inc, 468 Mich. 29, 32; 658 N.W.2d 139 (2003).
B. THIRD-PARTY NEGLIGENCE PRINCIPLES
Tort liability is limited under the Michigan no-fault act. McCormick, 487 Mich. at 189. A "person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." MCL 500.3135(1) (emphasis added). Whether Hill incurred a serious impairment of body function is a question of law to be decided by the trial court only if "[t]here is no factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of" her injuries, or "[t]here is a factual dispute concerning the nature and extent of [her] injuries, but the dispute is not material to the determination whether [she] has suffered a serious impairment of body function...." MCL 500.3135(2)(a)(i); see also Chouman v Home Owners Ins Co, 293 Mich.App. 434, 444; 810 N.W.2d 88 (2011).