Case No. 1:98-cv-452
[…] (C) the date on which the constitutional right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if the right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or
(D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.
Amendments to habeas corpus petitions were contemplated by the habeas corpus statute, and are governed by Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Section 2242, Title 28 U.S.C, addressing the habeas corpus application itself, states that the application "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." Similarly, Rule 11 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases states that "[t]he Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with these rules, may be applied, when appropriate, to petitions filed under these rules."