5:19-cv-00597
[…] 6. Second Petition to Vacate or Set Aside Judgment of Conviction and Sentence
On July 14, 2016, Hill filed his second petition to vacate or set aside judgment of conviction and sentence with the common pleas court. (R. 15-1, PageID# 570-579; Exh. 45). On November 8, 2016, the court dismissed the petition in principal part because it was untimely, concluding:
Pursuant to R.C. 2953 .21 (A)(2), a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed “no later than three hundred sixty-five days after the date on which the trial transcript is filed in the court of appeals in the direct appeal of the judgment of conviction or adjudication * * *. If no appeal is taken, except as otherwise provided in section 2953 .23 of the Revised Code, the petition shall be filed no later than three hundred sixty-five days after the expiration of the time for filing the appeal.” A court may consider an untimely petition if one of the narrow exceptions pursuant to R.C. 2953.23(A) are met.
In the present case, Defendant's petition is untimely.