CIVIL CASE NO. 1:12cv51
[…] It is undisputed that Hill was an at-will employee. It is also undisputed that Hill's claim for wrongful discharge is limited to his allegation that Hubbell violated N.C. Gen. Stat. §9-32. Hill asserts that he was discharged by Hubbell because he was "called for jury duty" and thus his discharge violated §9-32. Neither party has cited to any case interpreting and applying the statute. Therefore, the Court turns for guidance to the statute pertaining to federal jurors, which contains remarkably similar language. 28 U.S.C. §1875. That section provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge ... any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance ... in connection with such service[.]." (emphasis provided). This statute has been interpreted as requiring a showing that jury service was the "but for" cause of the discharge.
Hill has conceded that he did not serve on jury duty on March 28, 2011. [Doc. 1-3].