CIVIL CASE NO. 1:12cv51
[…] Whether [Hill] was requesting pay for jury duty or not he still tried to falsify his attendance on Monday, March 28, 2011. I recommend that we terminate [Hill's] employment.[Id. at 5]. Hill was terminated on April 7, 2011. [Id. at 6].
The discrepancy between Plaintiff's statement that seven other jurors appeared on March 28 [Doc. 13-8 at 5, 7] and Plaintiff's deposition testimony that only three others were present [Doc. 13-2 at 41] is neither explained nor is it relevant.
DISCUSSION
Section 9-32 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has been called for jury duty or is serving as" a juror. It is undisputed that Hill was an at-will employee. It is also undisputed that Hill's claim for wrongful discharge is limited to his allegation that Hubbell violated N.C. Gen.