Appeal No. C-010220, Trial No. A-8607533.
[…] See R.C. 3115.07 and 3115.09.
See R.C. 3115.46 through 3115.48.
The instant action was filed pursuant to R.C. 3115.09(C), the provision of UIFSA allowing a party to request an Ohio court to declare which order of support, previously existing under URESA, will be the controlling order. We note that UIFSA provides that orders issued prior to the effective date of the statute shall remain in effect as issued, but that those orders may be may be modified or terminated pursuant to UIFSA after its enactment date, January 1, 1998. Two provisions of UIFSA, R.C. 3115.07 and 3115.09, set forth guidelines to employ in establishing which order is controlling.
R.C. 3115.09(C) provides that "[i]f two or more child support orders have been issued for the same obligor and child and the obligor or the individual obligee resides in this state, a party may request a tribunal of this state to determine which order to recognize as controlling * * *."
See R.C. 3115.57.
In determining which child-support order will be prospectively enforced across state lines, UIFSA utilizes the concept of "continuing exclusive jurisdiction."