Hill v. Governor of the Commonwealth
[…] Although Petitioner admittedly was 20 years old when he committed this crime, he avers in his Petition that he should have been viewed as a juvenile for whom the United States Supreme Court has deemed a LWOP sentence unconstitutional. See Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012). He also claims that Section 6137(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code (the Code) providing, in pertinent part, that "[t]he [B]oard may parole … any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard …, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment[,]" 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1), is unconstitutional. Petitioner further reasons that when he was sentenced to LWOP, he received an implied minimum sentence of one day of confinement and asks this Court to direct the Board to review him for parole.