Hill v. Governor of the Commonwealth
[…] (Petition ¶ 13.) Petitioner asks this Court to hold that Section 6137 of the Code is unconstitutional and to declare that he is eligible for consideration for parole by the Board. (Petition, Wherefore Clause.)

The Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o State shall … deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Article 1, section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that "[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const. art. I, § 26.

The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o State … shall .. deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]" U.S. Const. amend.