2023 CA 0970
[…] See Tran v. Drinkable Air, Inc., 2021-0182 (La.App. 1 Cir. 10/8/21), 330 So.3d 1125, 1128. As previously noted, with the passage of 2023 La. Acts, No. 5, §§ 1 and 3 (eff. Aug. 1, 2023), the legislature deleted the objection of lack of subject matter jurisdiction from the objections raised through a declinatory exception pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 925 and added it to the list of objections raised through a peremptory exception found in La. C.C.P. art. 927. The Act further amended and reenacted La. C.C.P. art. 927 to provide as follows: "Once the objection of the lack of subject matter jurisdiction is raised by the parties or noticed by the court on its own motion, the court shall address the objection before ruling on any other matter." La. C.C.P. art. 927(B). The basis for ruling upon the objection of lack of subject matter jurisdiction first is that a judgment rendered by a court having no jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action or proceeding is void. See La. C.C.P. art. 927, Official Revision Comments-2023; La.