No. CV 02 0516835S
[…] Three of such members, one of whom shall be the elected chairman or the elected secretary to the board, shall constitute a quorum for the determination of any applicant's entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall report the findings of the board to the Retirement Commission from time to time as requested by the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance of disability of members so retired. The Comptroller is authorized to pay for stenographic and professional services as requested and approved by the board.
In addition, General Statutes § 5-192p which is entitled "Disability Retirement" provides in section (f) that "[t]he board of physicians appointed pursuant to section 5-169 shall be utilized for purposes of determination of any applicant's entitlement." Despite this clear legislative delegation of authority to the Medical Examining Board, plaintiff claims in his brief that the Retirement Commission "err[ed] in delegating to the Medical Examining Board the authority to determine that issue [service connection] de novo in connection with an