No. CV 02 0516835S
[…] Decision and Declaratory Ruling, July 18, 2002. (Attached as Decision Exhibit A.)
Plaintiff's attorney repeatedly conceded at oral argument that his appeal would fail were the court to find that the Retirement Commission or the Medical Examining Board were not collaterally estopped from making a finding on service connection de novo.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to the statute, the Medical Examining Board is the sole fact finder on issues of service connection. General Statutes § 5-169 (c) provides:
(c) The Governor shall appoint a board of seven physicians, each of whom is a state employee and two of whom shall be experienced in psychiatry, to serve at his pleasure as a medical examining board to CT Page 8413-dv determine whether each applicant for disability retirement is entitled thereto. Three of such members, one of whom shall be the elected chairman or the elected secretary to the board, shall constitute a quorum for the determination of any applicant's entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall report the findings of the board to the Retirement Commission from time to time as requested by the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance of disability of members so retired. The Comptroller is authorized to pay for stenographic and professional services as requested and approved by the board.
In addition, General Statutes § 5-192p which is entitled "Disability Retirement" provides in section (f) that "[t]he board of physicians appointed pursuant to section 5-169 shall be utilized for purposes of determination of any applicant's entitlement."