Civil Action 1:23-cv-0940 (RC)
[…] See Richardson v. District of Columbia Court of Appeals, 83 F.3d 1513, 1514 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (relying on District of Columbia Court of Appeals v. Feldman, 460 U.S. 462, 482 (1983) and Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co., 263 U.S. 413, 415, 416 (1923)); Fleming v. United States, 847 F.Supp. 170, 172 (D.D.C. 1994) (same). Nor may this Court entertain a collateral challenge to plaintiff's conviction.
Ordinarily, a person convicted in and sentenced by the Superior Court would seek postconviction relief by motion under D.C. Code § 23-110, which in part provides:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was
imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.D.C. Code § 23-110(a). “Section 23-110 . . . gives the [S]uperior [C]ourt exclusive jurisdiction of virtually all collateral challenges,” Head v. Wilson, 792 F.3d 102, 104 (D.C. Cir. 2015), and only under limited circumstances may a D.C. Code offender obtain relief in federal court: