Civil Action 1:23-cv-0940 (RC)
[…] District of Columbia, 595 F.3d 384, 386 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (affirming grant of summary judgment for the District where plaintiffs failed to “cite[] evidence to support a finding [] that the District had the requisite policy or custom”).
C. The District of Columbia's Motion for Summary Judgment
Assuming plaintiff adequately alleged negligence, assault and battery claims, the District argues that it is entitled to judgment in its favor because plaintiff failed to provide notice of his claims under D.C. Code § 12-309, see Def's Mem. at 9-10, which in relevant part provides:
[A]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.D.C. Code § 12-309. “This requirement ‘is to be strictly construed because it is a departure from the common law concept of sovereign immunity.'” Harris v. Bowser, 843 Fed.Appx. 328, 330 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (quoting Doe by Fein v.