21-12162
[…] The Court therefore was unable previously to identify a basis in law for the substitution of the deceased plaintiff's spouse on her behalf to continue as the real party in interest in this benefits action.
The plaintiff filed a response to the order to show cause in which she points out that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a)(1)(G) permits “a party authorized by statute” to pursue an action in his or her own name, without joining the person for whose benefit the case is brought. Furthermore, under 20 C.F.R. § 404.503(b)(1), the Commissioner authorizes the “surviving spouse” of a benefits claimant to pursue a claim and collect benefits that were due but unpaid when a deceased claimant died. See ibid. (“If an individual who has been underpaid dies before receiving payment or negotiating a check or checks representing such payment, [the Commissioner] then will distribute any remaining underpayment to the living person (or persons) in the highest order of priority as follows: (1) The deceased individual's surviving spouse as defined in section 216(c), (g), or (h) of the Act who was either: (i) Living in the same household (as defined in § 404.347) with the deceased individual at the time of such individual's death, or (ii) Entitled to a monthly benefit on the basis of the same earnings record as was the deceased individual for the month in which such individual died.”).
The plaintiff's spouse, George Thomas Hill, has attested that he was married to plaintiff Wendy S. Hill and lived in the same household with her when she died.