Hill v. Commonwealth
[…] And for each offense a person would be eligible to meet with the parole board after serving fifteen percent of his sentence. Hence, according to the parole officer, a person receiving the minimum sentence of one year for a Class D felony would be eligible to seek parole after serving two months, and a person receiving the maximum sentence of ten years (if the five years were ordered to run consecutively) would be eligible to seek parole after 18 months.

The parole officer, however, failed to consider the impact of KRS 439.340(3)(a), which states:

A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal institution or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole Board after serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original sentence, whichever is longer.
Danny's aggregate sentence was not five years but ten years. Consequently, he is not able to seek parole until he serves twenty percent of the sentence.

As with Danny's first claim of error, this claim is also unpreserved.