Hill v. Chicago Board of Education
[…] (Def.'s 56.1 ¶¶ 96, 98, 99, 101; Ciesil Aff. ¶¶ 8, 10, 14, 16.) According to Ciesil, the Board's "rules and regulations allow [it] to adopt Warning Resolutions against tenured teachers without the need for a hearing or other due process." (Def.'s 56.1 ¶ 100; Ciesil Aff. ¶ 15.)

Section 34-85 provides, "Before service of notice of charges on account of causes that may be deemed to be remediable, [a tenured] teacher . . . shall be given reasonable warning in writing, stating specifically the causes which, if not removed, may result in charges." 105 ILCS 5/34-85.

These "rules and regulations" are not in the record.

Johnson signed the Resolution and submitted it to Paul Vallas ("Vallas"), then-Chief Executive Officer of the Board.