Hill v. Bowman
[…] See Mitchell v. Gamble, 207 Ariz. 364, 367 ¶ 5 (App. 2004). Accordingly, this court views the record in the light most favorable to sustaining the ruling but reviews the legal conclusion de novo. Brimer, 171 Ariz. at 82; Mitchell, 207 Ariz. at 367-68 ¶7.

I. Hill's Injury Was Covered By The Act.

¶6 The Act grants the Industrial Commission of Arizona (ICA) exclusive jurisdiction, and therefore bars employees to whom it affords coverage from suing their employer or co-employees, over claims for injuries "arising out of and in the course of" employment. A.R.S. § 23-1021(A) (2012); A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) ("The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment.").

The expressions "arising out of" and "in the course of" the employment are not synonymous; but the words "arising out of" are construed to refer to the origin or cause of the injury, and the words "in the course of" to refer to the time, place, and circumstances under which it occurred.