Argued March 4, 1981.
[…] What of the other alternative, which views the circumstances, here, as constituting a "failure" or "refusal" of the Department to act on plaintiff's application? To invoke judicial review of the non-action of an agency the aggrieved party must institute action
Section 11001(2) provides:
"Any person aggrieved by the failure or refusal of an agency to act shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the Superior Court. The relief available in the Superior Court shall include an order requiring the agency to make a decision within a time certain."
"within 6 months of the expiration of the time within which the [agency] action should reasonably have occurred." 5 M.R.S.A. § 11002(3)
In the present case, the September 28th letter from Mr.