Argued March 4, 1981.
[…] Plaintiff made clear to us at oral argument that he is not seeking an order to compel processing of the application by the Department. Hence, we must conclude that the complaint does not state a claim on which injunctive, or other equitable, relief can be given against the Department.
As to the purported assertion of a cause of action for money damages against the Department, such a claim is precluded by the immunity provisions of the Maine Tort Claims Act, 14 M.R.S.A. § 8101 et seq. This statute states the legislative judgment in general, with particular exceptions carefully set out, that governmental entities are to be immune from tort claims for damages. Section 8103(1) of 14 M.R.S.A. says:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages."