Argued March 4, 1981.
[…] The complaint can be understood as an attempt either (1) to have direct judicial review of the action, or inaction of, the Department of Environmental Protection or (2) to attack collaterally the legality of conduct of the Department.
Direct judicial review of agency action is governed by the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S.A. § 8001 et seq., which allows an aggrieved party to obtain judicial review of "final agency action", as that term is defined in the statute, or of the failure or refusal of an agency to act. 5 M.R.S.A. § 11001.
Section 8002(4) of 5 M.R.S.A. states that "final agency action" means:
"a decision by an agency which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific persons, which is dispositive of all issues, legal and factual, and for which no further recourse, appeal or review is provided within the agency."