No. 1267 C.D. 2018
[…] Accordingly, the Deputy Secretary denied HMI's protest. From this decision, HMI filed a timely petition for review in this Court.,
HMI also filed an amended application for stay and expedited review. By order dated October 25, 2018, this Court denied the amended application insofar as it requested a stay, but granted the request for expedited review.
As this Court has explained:
The Procurement Code sets forth the scope and standard of review in an appeal from a determination denying a bid protest. Section 1711.1(i) provides, "The court shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law." 62 Pa. C.S. § 1711.1(i).
Issues
HMI argues that the Department erred by denying its bid protest as untimely. HMI filed its protest within seven days of when it knew it was an aggrieved bidder when the Department rejected its bid.