Highbridge House Ogden LLC v. Del Valle
[…] Cuevas (24 Misc.3d 1217[A], 897 N.Y.S.2d 672 [Civ Ct N.Y. Co 2009] ) (vacating two-attorney stipulation under which tenant forfeited any succession rights she may have had to Rent Stabilized apartment, finding agreement to be void as against public policy).

Rent Reduction Orders

Rent Stabilization Law § 26–514 addresses Rent Reduction Orders and states: "any tenant may apply to the [DHCR] for a reduction in the rent to the level in effect prior to its most recent adjustment and for an order requiring services to be maintained as provided in this section, and the [DHCR] shall so reduce the rent if it is found that the owner has failed to maintain such services. The owner shall also be barred from applying for or collecting any further rent increases. The restoration of such services shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions." The purpose of this section is "to motivate owners of rent-stabilized housing accommodations to provide required services, compensate tenants deprived of those services, and preserve and maintain the housing stock in New York City." Cintron v.