No. 08 CVS 1065
[…] See, e.g., Pembee Mfg. Corp. v. Cape Fear Constr. Co., 313 N.C. 488, 491, 329 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1985). Once this burden has been met, the nonmoving party must "produce a forecast of evidence demonstrating that [it] will be able to make out at least a prima facie case at trial." Collingwood v. Gen. Elec. Real Estate Equities, Inc., 324 N.C. 63, 66, 376 S.E.2d 425, 427 (1989). Courts must exercise caution in granting a motion for summary judgment. N.C. Nat'l Bank v. Gillespie, 291 N.C. 303, 310, 230 S.E.2d 375, 379 (1976).
V. STATUTORY AUTHORITY A. SECTION 55-14-30(2)
{32} Section 55-14-30(2) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that a "superior court may dissolve a corporation . . . [i]n a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that . . . liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-30(2)(ii) (2009) (emphasis added). Relief is not available for an individual shareholder who simply needs the corporation to take some action for his or her own benefit. There must be a shareholder right or interest that is being contravened.