High Mountain Corp. v. MVP Health Care, Inc.
[…] It insures thousands of Vermont residents. (Id. ¶¶ 10–11.) Since January 1, 2015, MVP has contracted with CVS Caremark, which serves as its pharmacy benefit manager or "PBM." (Id. ¶ 35.) CVS Caremark is operated by CVS Health Corporation ("CVS"). (Id. ¶ 26.) In addition to its retail locations, CVS operates four mail order pharmacies. (Id. ¶ 27.) Plaintiff alleges that CVS uses CVS Caremark to direct business away from retail pharmacies like the Rutland Pharmacy and to its own mail order pharmacies. (Id. ¶ 31.)

The Vermont legislature enacted 8 V.S.A. § 4089j in 2004. This statute requires health insurers and pharmacy benefit managers doing business in Vermont to "permit a retail pharmacist ... to fill prescriptions in the same manner and at the same level of reimbursement as they are filled by mail order pharmacies with respect to the quantity of drugs or days' supply of drugs dispensed under each prescription." Id. § 4089j(b). Section 4089j is similar in purpose to "Any Willing Provider" ("AWP") laws enacted in many states. These statutes limit the ability of health maintenance organizations and insurance companies to restrict participation and reimbursement to select providers.