No. 70A01-0508-CV-369.
[…] Citing LTV Steel Co. v. Griffin, 730 N.E.2d 1251 (Ind. 2000) and Indiana Wholesale Wine Liquor Co., Inc. v. State ex rel. Indiana Alcohol Beverage Comm'n, 695 N.E.2d 99 (Ind. 1998), the State contends our scope of review is quite limited, and we must grant considerable deference to SEAC's ruling. The Teachers counter that this appeal involves the construction of a statute, which is a pure question of law and should be reviewed de novo.
The scope of judicial review of an administrative decision is addressed in Ind. Code Ann. § 4-21.5-5-14 (West, PREMISE through 2006 Public Laws approved and effective through March 15, 2006), which states:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party to the judicial review proceeding asserting invalidity.
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in accordance with the standards of review provided in this section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was taken.
(c) The court shall make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court's decision is based.
(d) The court shall grant relief under section 15 of this chapter only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) without observance of procedure required by law; or
(5) unsupported by substantial evidence.
The foregoing settles all matters concerning the standard of review in this case, save one: to what extent must we defer to SEAC's ruling?
Both parties agree that the question in this case is a matter of statutory construction.