Higgins v. Scorsone-Stovall
[…] The proceedings here were clearly civil in nature and there was no clear indication that Kenneth was totally incompetent despite his diagnoses of schizophrenia or being on the autism spectrum. Further, there was no evidence in the record that Kenneth was adjudicated incompetent or had a guardian or committee appointed for him. Also, Kenneth had indisputably recently driven a car (and thus presumably had a current driver's license) and he had graduated from college several years beforehand. So, despite any degree of partial disability, there was no clear indication of total incompetency. See KRS 387.500(1) and (2) (recognizing there are different degrees of disability and declaring: "Persons who are only partially disabled must be legally protected without a determination of total incompetency and without the attendant deprivation of civil and legal rights that such a determination requires.").

In sum, there was no duty for the family court to sua sponte order a competency hearing. Nor has Kenneth cited any authority establishing that the family court was obligated to deny the requests of counsel for both parties to proceed with the hearing.