Higgins v. Me. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Those are the only two issues that the hearing officer had the jurisdiction to decide under 19-A M.R.S. §§ 2201(2) and 2202(3). The dispute in this case concerns the scope of the additional issues that can be raised before the court after a hearing held pursuant to a motion to take additional evidence. Moreover, despite Higgins's lamentable history of past noncompliance, he is still entitled to relief if he can show that the department has not followed proper procedure or that its intent to revoke his license cannot be sustained upon the present record.

A. Statutory Framework

Both 19-A M.R.S. §§ 2201 and 2202 provide that a child support obligor can comply with an order of support with respect to arrearages by "paying all past-due support or, if unable to pay all past-due support and a periodic payment for past-due support has not been ordered by the court, by making periodic payments in accordance with a written payment agreement with the department." 19-A M.R.S. §§ 2201(1)(G), 2202(2) (H).

Other subsections in sections 2201 and 2202 further address the ability of a child support obligor who is presently unable to pay all past due support to come into compliance by executing a written payment agreement with the department. 19-A M.R.S. §§ 2201(1-A), 2202(1-A). Before executing such an agreement the obligor must make full disclosure and provide appropriate documentation of the obligor's financial circumstances. After such disclosure, the department "shall determine the obligor's ability to pay past-due support and request the obligor to execute a written payment agreement consistent with the obligor's ability to pay . . ." Id.