A12-2127
[…] Appellate courts "set aside a district court's findings of fact only if clearly erroneous." Id.; see Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01. A district court's finding is clearly erroneous if this court "is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made" when "giving deference to the district court's opportunity to evaluate witness credibility," Goldman, 748 N.W.2d at 284 (quotation omitted), and "view[ing] the record in the light most favorable to the trial court's findings," In re Custody of N.A.K., 649 N.W.2d 166, 174 (Minn. 2002).
Minnesota Statutes section 518.18(d)(iv) provides as follows:
If the court has jurisdiction to determine child custody matters, the court shall not modify a prior custody order or a parenting plan provision which specifies the child's primary residence unless it finds, upon the basis of facts, including unwarranted denial of, or interference with, a duly established parenting time schedule, that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement or the parenting plan provision specifying the child's primary residence that was established by the prior order unless:(Emphasis added.)
. . . .
(iv) the child's present environment endangers the child's physical or emotional health or impairs the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child[.]
Section 518.18(d)(iv) predicates a district court's child-custody modification on "the child's present environment endanger[ing] the child's physical or emotional health or impair[ing] the child's emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment . . . [not] outweigh[ing] . . . the advantage of a change to the child." "The concept of 'endangerment' is unusually imprecise, but a party must demonstrate a significant degree of danger to satisfy the endangerment element of section 518.18(d)(iv)." Goldman, 748 N.W.2d at 285 (quotations omitted).