A12-2127
[…] We disagree. Record evidence supports the district court's concern about the endangerment of J.H.'s emotional health caused by Brylski's interference with Higgins's parenting time.
Balance of Harms of Custody Modification
Brylski argues that the district court's finding that a change of custody to Higgins serves J.H.'s best interests is clearly erroneous. She also argues that the court clearly erred by disregarding all evidence adverse to Higgins.
Minnesota Statutes section 518.17, subdivision 1(a) (2012), provides a nonexclusive list of 13 best-interest factors that a district court must consider when evaluating the best interests of a child. The district court must "make detailed findings on each of the factors and explain how the factors led to its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child." Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a). The district court must not use one factor to the exclusion of others. Id.
The best-interest factors under Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a), are as follows:
(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as to custody;