Higginbotham v. State
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we reverse and remand.

In 1998, the appellant was convicted following a jury trial of four counts of DUI manslaughter and one count of DUI causing serious bodily injury, and was sentenced to 50 years' imprisonment concurrent on each count. He filed a rule 3.800(a) motion alleging that the fifty-year sentences were illegal because they were above the statutory maximums for the offense. The state asserts that the appellant's sentences of 600 months' imprisonment are legal as they are within the guidelines range. §§ 921.001(5)(“If a recommended sentence under the guidelines exceeds the maximum sentence otherwise authorized by s. 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines must be imposed, absent a departure.”) Fla. Stat. (1997); 921.0014(2) (same), Fla. Stat. (1997); Mays v. State, 717 So.2d 515, 516 (Fla.1998). However, the trial court failed to attach the appellant's guidelines scoresheet or

anything else indicating that the appellant's sentences are legal. See, e.g., Corp v.