No. S12G0033.
[…] Accord Banta v. State, 281 Ga. 615, 617–618, 642 S.E.2d 51 (2007). Here, applying the basic tools of giving the phrase “one occasion” its ordinary meaning in the context of the statute in which it is used, any ambiguity that remains is between understanding “one occasion” to refer to a verdict or plea to one charging instrument or to one charge and, as discussed above, we give defendants the benefit of that doubt. The phrase unambiguously does not refer to “one hearing.”
Appellant also argues that a hearing-focused reading of “one occasion” is implied by OCGA § 17–10–7(d), which provides that “[f]or the purpose of this Code section [on repeat offenders], conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be one conviction.” Appellant contends that, had the legislature meant for the first offender statute not to apply to multiple charging instruments addressed at one hearing, it would have mirrored the language of this recidivist statute regarding “one indictment or accusation.”