A23-1870
[…] Relators nonetheless contend that the property has maintained its nuisance immunity even though it has not produced crops or otherwise acted as an agricultural business since 2015 because the cropping activities were only paused rather than terminated. The statute defines "[e]stablished date of operation" as "the date on which the agricultural operation commenced," Minn. Stat. § 561.19, subd. 1(b), and provides that "[i]f the agricultural operation is . . . significantly altered, the established date of operation for each . . . alteration is deemed to be the date of commencement of the . . . altered operation." Id. The statute clarifies that "[s]ignificantly altered" does not mean a "temporary cessation or interruption of cropping activities." Id., subd. 1(b)(2).