A23-1870
[…] Relators are therefore not entitled to statutory immunity as an agricultural operation.
b. The vehicles are not implements of husbandry exempt from state registration requirements under Minn. Stat. § 168A.01, subd. 8 (2022).
The well-supported finding of the city that relators are not engaged in agriculture also dispenses with the contention that the 19 unregistered, inoperable vehicles on the property are "implements of husbandry" exempted from the registration requirement. "Implements of husbandry" are exempt from the state's vehicle-registration statutes under Minn. Stat. § 168.012, subd. 2 (2022). That subdivision provides:
Implements of husbandry, as defined in section 168A.01, subdivision 8, and tractors used solely for agricultural purposes or tractors, together with trailers or wagons thereto attached, occasionally hauling agricultural products or necessary commodities used on the farm from said farm to and from the usual marketplace of the owner, tractors for drawing threshing machinery and implements of husbandry temporarily moved upon the highway, shall not be taxed as motor vehicles using the public streets and highways and shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapterMinn.