In Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC v. Department of Revenue, 22 OTR 52, 56 (2015), the court held that defendants may not circumvent the statutory ap
[…] Village at Main, 22 OTR 57.
The same logic this court applied with respect to appeals to the Regular Division under ORS 305.570 also applies with respect to appeals to the Magistrate Division under ORS 305.275. A county assessor must be aggrieved by an order of a board of property tax appeals to appeal it to the Magistrate Division, just as it must be aggrieved by a magistrate's decision to appeal it to the Regular Division. Compare ORS 305.275(4) (“[a] county assessor who is aggrieved by an order of the county board of property tax appeals may appeal”) with ORS 305.570 (“[a]ny person, including a county assessor or county tax collector aggrieved by and affected by a written decision of a tax court magistrate * * * may appeal”). To appeal to the Magistrate Division, a county assessor aggrieved by a board order must file a complaint and may not raise the issue in a counterclaim. See ORS 305.560(1)(a); Village at Main, 55 OTR at 57.