Hicks v. State
[…] He also admitted to turning over the victim's body to take the wallet so forcefully he ripped the victim's clothing. Thus, as the State correctly asserts, the jury could reasonably infer that Appellant murdered the victim to take his wallet, and his intent can be inferred from these facts.

The crime of robbery is committed when a person commits a theft and during the commission of the crime uses "force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." § 812.13(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). The evidence could convince a reasonable jury that Appellant intended to murder the victim in order to take his property, his wallet, either during the "course of the taking" as it occurred "prior to, contemporaneous with, or subsequent to the taking of the property, and if it and the act of taking constitute a continuous series of acts or events." § 812.13(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). Thus, we reject Appellant's argument on appeal on this issue.