No. 1D18-5325
[…] White because her testimony went to the crux of the defense, and defense counsel asserted that she had a conflict because she or her office had previously represented Ms. White. The record indicates that the trial court found these reasons compelling in granting the mistrial. We hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting a mistrial. See Strawn , 332 So. 2d at 604. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's grant of sua sponte mistrial.
We also reverse with directions to strike the fines imposed, as no fine may be imposed for a conviction of a capital felony. See § 775.083, Fla. Stat. (2016) ("A person who has been convicted of an offense other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine ...."); see also § 794.011(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016) (stating capital sexual battery is punishable under sections 775.082 and 921.141 of the Florida Statutes, with no reference to section 775.083, Florida Statutes ).
AFFIRMED in part, and REVERSED in part, and REMANDED .