Hicks v. State
[…] (Hicks’s brief, at 90.) Thus, according to Hicks, because the court charged the jury on provocation, a charge as to the State’s burden to prove the absence-of-provoked-heat-of-passion should have been given in conjunction with the capital-murder charge. He argues that this omission was exacerbated by the court’s instruction that the jury could not consider provocation manslaughter unless it did not find Hicks guilty of capital murder. Hicks did not object on this ground at trial; therefore, this issue must be analyzed pursuant to the plain-error rule. Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P. Based on our review of the evidence, Hicks is not entitled to relief on this claim.

[66] Section 13A-6-3(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides that a person commits the crime of manslaughter if

"[h]e causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute [intentional murder]; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to assert itself." ’

" ‘To constitute adequate legal provocation, it must be of a nature calculated to influence the passions of the ordinary, reasonable man.