Hicks v. State
[…] Hicks points out that, under the proper definition, the homicide must be torturous to the victim, not to other people. Hicks did not object on these grounds at trial; therefore, his claims are reviewed pursuant to the plain-error rule. Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P.

A.

Section 13A-5-49(8), Ala. Code 1975, designates as an aggravating circumstance that "[t]he capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses." In its jury instructions in the present case, the trial court simply listed the aggravating circumstances the jury could consider and informed the jury that "the third is that the capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses."