Hicks v. Hous. Baptist Univ.
[…] The statute requires educational institutions providing public directory information to "give public notice of the categories of information which it has designated as such information with respect to each student attending the institution" and "allow [parents or eligible students] a reasonable period of time after such notice has been given . . . to inform the institution or agency that any or all of the information designated should not be released without [] prior consent." Id. § 1232g(a)(5)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(a). Moreover, "[a]n educational agency or institution may disclose directory information about former students without complying with the notice and opt out conditions" required by § 99.37(a), so long as they honor any previous opt out request made while the student was in attendance. 34 C.F.R. § 99.37(b).